CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Paul Vroman
Radix Group International dba
DHL Global Forwarding.
2660 20 Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a kombucha concentrate powder from Colombia

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated December 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, La Tour SA of Cali, Colombia.

Samples, an ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart, and a narrative description of the manufacturing process accompanied your inquiry. The samples were examined and discarded. Kombucha concentrate powder (62 -67A) is said to be a slightly brown colored powder. It is said to contain approximately 47 percent maltodextrin, 45 percent tea extract, 5 percent acetic acid, and 3 percent sugar. This product will be imported in a double walled cardboard box containing a low-density polyethylene bag.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9872, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . preparations for the manufacture of beverages: containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division